2020 PRE RUN FOR KIDS

2020 Pre for Kids has been cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic

2019 Race Results

Thanks to the efforts of many, the Boys & Girls Club Pre Run for Kids 3-mile race on Sunday, September 22nd was very successful. There were 159 boys and girls in 1st-8th grade from Coos Bay, North Bend, Reedsport, Portland, Coquille, and Myrtle Point who completed the Pre Run for Kids, running through parts of Coos Bay under cloudy skies. 8th grader Andrew Efraimson was the first runner to cross the finish line with a time of 19:10.67. Clara Messner, a 7th grader, was the overall girl winner finishing in 21:31.12. The first 3 place finishers in each grade, boys and girls, received medals. All runners received certificates. Those who received medals and their times were:

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RACE RESULTS

1ST GRADE GIRLS

1 - Claire Blanc

2 - Emma Krittenbrink

3 - Gwyn Hughes

2ND GRADE GIRLS

1 - Kendall Qualman

2 - Alayna Vonderohe

3 - Karly Mullanix

3RD GRADE GIRLS

1 - Kindall Wyatt

2 - Fiona Elgin

3 - Sophia Ishida

4TH GRADE GIRLS

1 - Addison Horning

2 - Ella Henthorn

3 - Arabella Mullanix

5TH GRADE GIRLS

1 - Bryleigh Mead

2 - Alexis Forester

3 - Mara Elgin

6TH GRADE GIRLS

1 - Riley Mullanix

2 - Carley Lucero

3 - Lauren Efraimson

7TH GRADE GIRLS

1 - Clara Messner

2 - Mylee Andrade

3 - McKenna Hathorn

8TH GRADE GIRLS

1 - Angel Andrade

2 - Eden Lerwill

 

time

30:01.12

31:28.66

33:12.46

time

26:08.52

33:09.99

34:03.85

time

23:57.62

24:04.90

31:31.52

time

22:37.65

23:01.60

24:31.50

time

21:54.50

23:14.77

24:28.10

time

22:12.65

22:26.83

22:32.64

time

21:31.12

27:13.39

28:30.05

time

29:16.31

36:15.93

1ST GRADE BOYS

1 - Justice Hoffine

2 - Jaxson Miller

3 - JJ Gunther

2ND GRADE BOYS

1 - Raleigh Collier

2 - Ace Mead

3 - Ethan Goucher

3RD GRADE BOYS

1 - Angelo Pedrini

2 - Braden Anderson

3 - Noah Johnson

4TH GRADE BOYS

1 - Ramsey Collier

2 - Josh Andrade

3 - Austin Salter

5TH GRADE BOYS

1 - Donald Brice

2 - Troy Hoffine

3 - Timothy Carter

6TH GRADE BOYS

1 - Chandler Wyatt

2 - Cameron Metzgus

3 - Braedyn Caldera

7TH GRADE BOYS

1 - Quinton Kloster

2 - Jonah Martin

3 - Mikai McGowan

8TH GRADE BOYS

1 - Andrew Efraimson

2 - Jason Padgett

3 - Corbin Reeves

time

25:39.85

27:19.74

29:04.36

time

23:57.17

24:27.77

25:40.19

time

23:27.09

25:22.52

26:55.18

time

22:30.03

24:17.89

27:56.97

time

22:33.29

23:53.07

29:28.98

time

20:39.53

22:49.49

23:41.68

time

20:37.12

21:51.07

25:04.98

time

19:10.67

19:33.20

19:44.0

The Boys & Girls Club congratulates everyone who participated in the race and extends special thanks to the following volunteers who helped during the Pre Race:

Volunteers: Lizz Dunn, Steve Delgado and members of the Marshfield Cross Country Team, Jill Christiana, Brian Reiber, Candi Runn, Chris Rohde, Latisha Stewart, Melanie Collier, Larry Walker, Lynn Rhea, Chari White, Jason Cash, Adam Whitlatch, Kirk and Sara Wicks, John Efraimson, Dylan Walling, Haydenn Matzner, Ian Nolan, Hassaan Qadir, Ethan Ward, Elizabeth Cantrill, Susi Millan, Eli Bogatin, Liam Webster, Henley Cleveland, Kaylee Delzotti, Taylor Waddington, Sydney Trendell, Edie Clarke, Jordyn Eichelberger, Mariia Semenchuk, Daryna Semenchuk, Joseph Mayo, Austin Bender, Harper Thompson, Brynne Hathorn, Celeste Le, Sara Slade, Hannah Mork, Alie Clarke, Chloe Runn, Dena Miles, and anyone else whose names we missed.

Boys & Girls Club Staff: Angie Reiber, Jack Hollingsworth, Garrett Stout, Annabel Taylor and Rob Miles; the City of Coos Bay and staff, Officer Jordan Moeller and the Coos Bay Police Department, Marshfield High School and Coos Art Museum.

Special thanks to the Prefontaine Foundation, Tower Ford and TeeShirt Express for making the race free to all runners, the North Bend Jubilee Princesses Lila Keating, Zoey Acker, Randee Cunningham, Isabella Jensen, Lillian Collins and Alyah Ramirez for acting as road guards and assisting with the presentation of awards and Columbia Dist and Big Foot Beverage for providing water for the runners at the end of the race.

 

PREVIOUS RACE RESULTS

2018 Race Results

2017 Race Results

2016 Race Results

2015 Race Results

2014 Race Results

© 2020 Boys & Girls Club of Southwestern Oregon